Privacy Policy

GBW Ltd is devoted to safeguarding your personal information’s privacy and security.

This privacy notice shows how, in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation, we collect and utilise personal details about you after and during your employment relationship with us (GDPR).

It is applicable to all Directors, Employees, Franchisees, Members, and Contractors of the corporation.

GBW Ltd is a “controller of data.” This implies that we are accountable for the way we save and utilise your personal information. We are compelled to notify you of the information included in this privacy notice by data protection legislation.

This policy is applicable to all current and former Directors, Employees, Franchisees, Members, and Consultants. This notice is not included into any employment contract or other arrangement for the provision of services. We reserve the right to modify this notice at any time.

It is critical that you read this notice, as well as any further privacy notices we may post on specific occasions when we collect or handle personal information about you, to ensure that you understand how and why we use such information.

PRINCIPLES OF DATA PROTECTION

We shall adhere to applicable data protection laws. This requires us to safeguard the personal information we possess about you in the following ways:

1. Administered lawfully, fairly, and transparently.

2. Collected solely for legitimate objectives that we have communicated to you in detail and not utilised in any way inconsistent with those goals.

3. Relevant to the reasons for which we have informed you and confined to those purposes alone.

4. Reliable and up-to-date.

5. Retained just as long as required to fulfil the goals for which you have been informed.

6. Securely stored.

HOW IS PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

Through the recruitment and application processes, we collect personal information regarding Franchisees and Members. We may occasionally gather extra information from third parties, such as customers, suppliers, and other referees, or throughout the application process in order to conduct further background checks.

OUR METHODS FOR ACCESSING AND STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

GBW Ltd utilises the information it collects about you to carry out the contract we have with you and to provide you with the benefits of membership in GBW Ltd. Additionally, GBW Ltd operates as a data processor on behalf of its clients. When operating only as a data processor, GBW Ltd will act on the client’s instructions and will make every effort to ensure that the client complies with all GDPR requirements.

IN THE EVENT THAT YOU DO NOT PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you fail to supply necessary information, we may be unable to complete the contract we have with you (such as providing a benefit or service).

MODIFICATION OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal information for the reasons for which it was acquired, unless we reasonably believe that using it for another reason is necessary and consistent with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for a reason unrelated to the one stated above, we will tell you and explain the legal basis for doing so.

Please be aware that we may treat your personal information without your knowledge or consent if needed or authorised by law.

Certain personal data about you may be gathered through the forms and surveys you complete, through our contact and phone calls, and through your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally identifiable information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Such information will be used by GBW Ltd to identify its visitors. Additionally, GBW Ltd may gather data regarding the behaviour of website users.

The website of GBW Ltd makes use of cookies, which are a string of data that a website keeps on a visitor’s computer and that the visitor’s browser transmits to the website each time the visitor returns. Our website makes use of cookies to assist GBW Ltd in identifying and tracking users to our site as well as their online access preferences. Visitors to the GBW Ltd website who do not want cookies installed on their computers can configure their browsers to refuse cookies before to entering the GBW Ltd website.

GBW Ltd’s information about you and your business includes all information we have about you and any transactions, as well as any third-party information we have obtained about you from public sources and our own suppliers, such as credit reporting agencies or references provided by you during the application process.

GBW Ltd will gather just the information necessary to deliver business networking and referral services to you.

THE LEGAL FOUNDATION FOR THE PROCESSING OF ANY PERSONAL DATA

The legal reason for processing your personal data is to fulfil GBW Ltd’s contractual responsibilities to its members, which include providing business networking and recommendations.

CONSENT

Your consent is not required for us to handle your personal data in order to meet our contractual responsibilities to you. In exceptional cases, we may seek your written consent to handle specific data or particularly sensitive data. If we do so, we will provide you with detailed information about the information we are seeking and why we need it, so that you may make an informed decision about whether to agree. You should be aware that your agreement to any request for consent from us is not a requirement of your contract with us.

We have requested your agreement to share the personal information you supplied on your application form on GBW Ltd’s websites in order to facilitate business referrals. You may revoke your permission at any time by emailing [email protected]

DATA EXCHANGE

We may be required to disclose your data with third parties, such as third-party service providers and other group companies. We require third parties to safeguard your data and to treat it lawfully. We may transmit your personal data beyond the European Union. If we do, you may anticipate a comparable level of security for your personal information.

WHY ARE YOU CONSIDERING SHAREING MY PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES?

We will disclose your personal information with third parties where required by law, when necessary to manage our working relationship with you, or when we have another valid reason to do so.

HOW ARE MY PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED BY THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

“Third parties” refers to third-party service providers (including contractors and designated agents) as well as other members of our group. Third-party service providers perform the following functions: information technology services, transaction processing, market analysis, product fulfilment, and data analytics. The activities for which we engage third-party service providers may vary from time to time to ensure that we continue to satisfy the business’s demands.

HOW SECURE IS MY INFORMATION IN THE HANDS OF THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS AND OTHER GROUP ENTITIES?

All of our third-party service providers and other group organisations are expected to implement suitable security measures in accordance with our standards to safeguard your personal information. Our third-party service providers are not permitted to use your personal data for their own purposes. We authorise them to treat your personal data solely for the reasons mentioned by us and in line with our instructions.

ARE THERE ANY CIRCUMSTANCES IN WHICH YOU MAY SHARE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH OTHER ENTITIES IN THE GROUP?

We will share your personal information with other members of our group as part of our routine reporting on company performance, as part of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise, and to assist with system maintenance and data hosting.

HOW ABOUT ADDITIONAL THIRD PARTIES?

We may disclose your personal information with external third parties in certain circumstances, such as when the firm is sold or restructured. Additionally, we may be required to disclose your personal information with a regulator or to comply with the law in other ways.

POLICY OF RETENTION

GBW Ltd will handle personal data for the duration of any contract and will retain the personal data necessary to comply with any legal requirements for up to ten years after the contract has terminated. After ten years, members’ personal data that is no longer required will be erased.

Any data relating to non-members will be erased seven years following the last interaction with GBW Ltd. Member information held in the GBW Ltd portal can be erased by the Member at any time and must be destroyed upon membership termination. Additionally, such requests may be sent by email to [email protected]

STORAGE OF DATA

The GBW Ltd site is hosted on a server and is used to provide contractual services to Directors, Employees, Franchisees, and Members.

ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION RIGHTS
YOUR RESPONSIBILITY TO NOTIFY US OF CHANGES

It is critical that the personal information we collect and save about you is correct and up to date. Kindly notify us if your personal information changes throughout your employment with us.

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the legal right, under certain situations, to:

• Submit a request for access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This permits you to obtain a copy of the personal data we possess on you and to verify that we are processing it lawfully.

• Request that we fix any inaccuracies in the personal information we possess about you. This permits you to amend any inaccuracies or omissions in the information we possess on you.

• Make a request for the deletion of your personal information. This permits you to request that we erase or remove personal information from our systems if there is no compelling reason for us to continue processing it. Additionally, you have the right to request that your personal information be deleted or removed if you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

• Object to our processing of your personal information if we are relying on our sovereign rights (or the legitimate interests of a third party) and something about your unique circumstances compels you to do so. Additionally, you have the right to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

• Request that your personal information be restricted from being processed. This permits you to request that we stop the processing of personal information about you, for example, if you want us to verify the correctness of the information or the basis for processing it.

• Request that your personal information be transferred to another party.

If you wish to examine, verify, rectify, or seek deletion of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we send a copy of your personal data to another party, please contact us by email at [email protected]

NO FEES ARE COMMONLY REQUIRED

You will not be charged to obtain access to your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, if your request for access is plainly unreasonable or excessive, we may impose a fair cost. Alternatively, under such instances, we may decline to comply with the request.

WHAT WE MAY REQUIRE OF YOU

We may require more information from you in order to verify your identity and secure your right of access to the material (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another acceptable security step to guarantee that personal information is not revealed to anybody who does not have a legitimate business interest in receiving it.

RIGHT TO TERMINATE CONSENT

In the few cases where you may have consented to the collection, processing, and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw such permission at any time. To revoke consent, please send an email to [email protected] Once we get notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will cease processing your information for the purpose or purposes for which you first consented, unless we have another legally permissible reason to do so.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE OF PRIVACY

We retain the right to revise this privacy notice at any time, and we will notify you when any material changes occur. We may also notify you in other ways regarding the processing of your personal information from time to time.

The following are the contact details:

GBW Ltd, 91 Brick London, Great Britain E1 6QL, for the attention of the Directors

The Information Commissioner’s Office is the data protection regulator.